Ramen Tatsu-ya
Ramen in Round Rock, Texas
4.2 (625)
| Category | Ramen Β· Asian restaurant, Authentic Japanese restaurant, Noodle shop |
|---|---|
| Address | 2132 N Mays St #960, Round Rock, TX 78664 |
| Area | Round Rock, Texas |
| Phone | (512) 740-8311 |
| Google rating | 4.2 (625) |
Hours
| Wednesday | 11 AMβ10 PM |
|---|---|
| Thursday | 11 AMβ10 PM |
About Ramen Tatsu-ya
Ramen Tatsu-ya is Austin's original Japanese soul food restaurant, founded in 2012 by chef and DJ Tatsu Aikawa. Built on a 60-hour tonkotsu broth, the menu features ramen customizable with bombs, plus katsu sliders, karaage, gyoza, and small plates. Now serving Round Rock, TX with the same quality and culture as every Austin location. Happy hour MonβFri 3β5 PM. Open daily 11 AM.
Ramen Tatsu-ya is a ramen in Round Rock, Texas. It is listed at 2132 N Mays St #960, Round Rock, TX 78664, which places it among the local businesses of Round Rock that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Google also lists it under asian restaurant, authentic japanese restaurant, noodle shop, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
This group covers Japanese, Korean, Thai, Vietnamese, Indian and other Asian cuisines that are not Chinese, and the etiquette varies by kitchen. Japanese and Korean restaurants often take reservations for dinner and may add a service charge for large groups; Thai and Vietnamese spots are usually walk-in and quick-turnover. Spice levels are frequently adjustable on request at Thai, Indian and Sichuan-adjacent menus, so say if you want it mild or hot. Korean BBQ restaurants typically charge per person for all-you-can-eat service with a time limit, and grills are shared at the table. Vietnamese pho shops post bowl sizes (regular or large) and a plate of herbs, bean sprouts and lime is normal to add yourself. Card and tap-to-pay are widely accepted; cash-only is more common at small family-run counters.
Hours are published for 2 days a week. Typical hours are 11 AMβ10 PM. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Ramen Tatsu-ya at (512) 740-8311; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is ramen-tatsuya.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
Its Google rating is 4.2 out of 5 from 625 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect.
Round Rock is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Round Rock follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
See the other ramen in Round Rock listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Ramen Tatsu-ya, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Jennifier Howland a month ago
My partner & I love coming here. We had one of our first dates here a year ago and the quality & service has not changed one bit. excellent. Also itβs so beautiful in there, thought it was a good time to test my fujifilm camera while waiting. Anywho, everyone that works there is kind, attentive to tables, and patient (because itβs so hard to decide, everything is so good lol.) I got the latest on the menu, the Texas Tonk and it was freaking amazing. Also donβt miss out on the Brussels Sprouts! P.S. bring back the one with the crawfish pleaseeee.
Bryce Sands a month ago
Best ramen Iβve had in a long time! I got the ol skool, and it was amazing. The only downside is that thereβs not much meat and you have to pay $3 to get a second piece of meat. Other than that, itβs great.
John Carrasco 2 months ago
Ramen Tatsu-ya Round Rock is the real deal! Just wrapped up another great visit to the Round Rock location (960 North Mays) and had to bump this up in my book. Even with a heat index of 108Β°, I still walked in for their hot, succulent bone broth ramen...that's how good it is. The "LIVE NOODS" neon sign above the open kitchen is a perfect touch, you can watch the team pulling fresh noodles and building bowls right in front of you. It gives the place that energetic, authentic feel while keeping everything clean and modern. Wooden counters, red accent lighting, QR code ordering, and those sturdy stools make it comfortable for a quick solo meal or hanging with friends/family. Shout-out to Ana -- she was the absolute guide to deliciousness! She took my order with a smile and gave spot-on recommendations that led me straight to the good stuff. Service like that makes all the difference. I went with the Texasy Tonk (deep 60hr+ tonkotsu broth loaded with smoked brisket, smoked jalapeΓ±os, takana mustard greens, ajitama egg, and thunder oil) rich, savory, perfectly balanced heat, great chew on the noodles, and melt-in-your-mouth brisket. For the side I grabbed the Hot Pocketz from the Summer
Molly 3 months ago
I've been eating at Ramen Tatsu-ya locations all over Texas for almost 10 years now. If you love ramen this place will be your top choice. I promise. Just the best every time and I have yet to find a place that cooks a better ramen egg.
Julie F 10 months ago
We came on a Saturday AM. There was a farmers market going on so limited parking but a plus! It was around opening, not too busy. It's a small restaurant but very clean and good amount of tables. You order at the front, pay and wait for your food. We did not wait long at all. Attentive customer service. We paid $50 for two ramens, gyoza with chili, two sodas, and korokkaaayyy which was a breaded pork and potato croquette. The gyoza was luke warm/cold but cooked perfect. The croquette had a great crunch but just tasted of oil. For ramen, we got hot chx and mi-so -hot. You can make spicy by buying bombs for $5, if needed. The portions were good. The mi-so-hot had good flavor with very thin noodles. Great texture. There was a tiny bit of spice but borderline just flavor. The hot chx ramen is a limited time chicken broth based ramen that tasted like nothing but chili oil so not spicy, no flavor but had that smoky chili oil flavor only. The noodles were on this one were little thicker, bouncier, and cooked perfectly. The meat was the karaage which they gave you a lot of, but the chili oil flavor and broth enhanced the oil they fry the karaage in so I just tasted the frying oil on the c
Frequently asked questions
Where is Ramen Tatsu-ya located?
Ramen Tatsu-ya is at 2132 N Mays St #960, Round Rock, TX 78664, in Round Rock, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Ramen Tatsu-ya?
Ramen Tatsu-ya is listed as a ramen and is also tagged on Google as asian restaurant, authentic japanese restaurant, noodle shop.
What are the hours of Ramen Tatsu-ya?
Published hours are Wednesday: 11 AMβ10 PM; Thursday: 11 AMβ10 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
What is the phone number of Ramen Tatsu-ya?
You can call Ramen Tatsu-ya at (512) 740-8311.
How is Ramen Tatsu-ya rated on Google?
Ramen Tatsu-ya has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 625 reviews.
Does Ramen Tatsu-ya have a website?
Yes, the website of Ramen Tatsu-ya is ramen-tatsuya.com (linked on this page).
Are there other ramen near Ramen Tatsu-ya?
Yes. Round Rock also has Misaki Ramen among others; see the full list of ramen in Round Rock at the bottom of this page.
More ramen in Round Rock
All ramen in Round Rock βMisaki Ramen
Ramen Β· Round Rock, Texas
